Home Our Services Our Fees Forms Contact Us
Slash

Services


Visa Application

China visa application services (中国签证)


Please note that as of November 12, 2012, documents required for visa application have changed. Please refer to the list below for further details:

Business visa (F-visa)-Visa Instruction

Please provide the following documents

  (i) An original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application, with 2 or more blank visa pages.   

  (ii) One completed Visa Application Form [Download] with a color passport photo taken within the last 6 months (full face, front view, unmounted and against a  white background) affixed on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa. 

  (iii)The applicants who apply for F-visa with single/double entry should provide one of the following documents:

(1)  An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit(referring to the form of visa notification issued by the Chinese governmental departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs); or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;

(2)  Invitation cards of various kinds of trade fairs;

(3)  An invitation Letter issued by a state-owned enterprise, collectively-owned enterprise, joint venture, solely-owned or private enterprise and educational, cultural and scientific institutions, and conference sponsors or hosts (original or copies).

  The invitation letter issued by companies, enterprises, corporations, institutions or individuals (i.e. sponsors or hosts as mentioned above) in China shall include the following items:

  A. Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.

  B. Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.

  C. Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, the legal representative or the inviter's seal and signature.

NOTE :(1)Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

(2)  The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

(3)  In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.

 (iv) The following people could apply for a F-visa with multiple entries:

   A. Applicants holding visa notification issued by an authorized unit requesting for F-visa with multiple entries;

   B. Business license or enterprise approval certificate under applicant’s own name (The original one will be returned after checking);

   C. Records indicating that applicants had previous visas into China within one year and the invitation letter should note that the applicant need F visa with multiple entries.(An invitation letter and a copy of the previous visa and data page are required.)

  (v) In addition to the above-mentioned documents under (i) and (ii), applicants applying for short-term(no more than 6 months) student visa in China should also provide:

   A. Admission Notice (original and copy ) and Visa Application for Study in China provided by the schools(Form JW-202, original and copy, which indicates the period of study being no more than six months).

   B. Internship agreement or contract(original and copy) and the official invitation issued by an authorized unit.

  (vi) Former Chinese citizens applying for Chinese visas for the first time with a newly issued foreign passport should provide the original Chinese passport, and the photocopy of the data page and extension page of the passport. Should the applicant's name shown in the above documents are not identical, please provide official certificates.

  (vii) Former Chinese citizens who obtained Chinese visas before and are going to apply for Chinese visas with a renewed foreign passport, are required to provide the copy of the data page of their previous foreign passports and the issued Chinese visas on it.

  (viii) For citizens of other countries, the original and photocopy of their resident permits, or work or student visas are needed.

Student visa (X-visa)-Visa Instruction

Please provide the following documents:

(i)An original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application, with 2 or more blank visa pages.

(ii) One completed Visa Application Form [Download] with a color passport photo taken within the last 6 months (full face, front view, unmounted and against a  white background) affixed on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa. 

(iii) Visa Application for Study in China (Form JW-201 or Form JW-202, original and copy); Admission Notice (original and copy).

(iv) Students admitted by Jinan University (or school of Chinese Language and Culture), Huaqiao University (or Jimei School of Chinese Language and Literature) and 3 schools of Chinese language and literature in Beijing, Kunming and Nanning shall provide Admission notice.

(v) The applicant who attends medical internship shall provide:

  A. Application Form for Medical Internship;

  B. Admission Notice issued by school of internship placement.

(vi) The applicant who will study in China for more than 6 months shall also provide a Physical Examination Record for Foreigner with blood test report (HIV and Syphilis test).

(vii) Accompanying family dependents can apply for a L-visa. In order to apply for a L-visa, he or she needs to provide proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate and the invitation letter.

(viii) Former Chinese citizens applying for Chinese visas for the first time with a newly issued foreign passport should provide the original Chinese passport, and the photocopy of the data page and extension page of the passport. Should the applicant's name shown in the above documents are not identical, please provide official certificates.

(viiii) Former Chinese citizens who obtained Chinese visas before and are going to apply for Chinese visas with a renewed foreign passport, are required to provide the copy of the data page of their previous foreign passports and the issued Chinese visas on it.

(x) For citizens of other countries, the original and photocopy of their resident permits, or work or student visas are needed.

Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa)-Visa Instruction

Please provide the following documents

  (i) An original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application, with 2 or more blank visa pages.

  (ii) One completed Visa Application Form [Download] with a color passport photo taken within the last 6 months (full face, front view, unmounted and against a  white background) affixed on it; all the items on the application form should be completed neatly with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in. False or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa. Religious personages need to declare that they will not engage in any activities relating to religion during their stay in China in Section 5 of the application form. 

  (iii)Supplementary Documents Required for Application

One of the following documents is required:

     (1)  An Invitation Letter for Tourist or for Tourist Group by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit;

     (2)  An Invitation Letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions or individuals in China. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China, the photocopy of the ID of the individual is required.

  The invitation letter issued by companies, corporations, institutions or individuals in China, shall include the following items:

  A. Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.

  B. Information concerning the applicant's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China.

  C. Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, the legal representative or the inviter's seal and signature.

  (3)Travel Itinerary in Chinaphotocopy of the roundtrip airline ticket AND hotel reservation.

  NOTE:(1)Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

(2)  The application with any fake invitation letter or other fraud will be rejected.

(3)  In accordance with the specific application, the consular officer decides to issue visas with different validity, number of entries and duration of stay in China.

  (iv) Former Chinese citizens applying for Chinese visas for the first time with a newly issued foreign passport should provide the original Chinese passport, and the photocopy of the data page and extension page of the passport. Should the applicant's name shown in the above documents are not identical, please provide official certificates.

  (v) Former Chinese citizens who obtained Chinese visas before and are going to apply for Chinese visas with a renewed foreign passport, are required to provide the copy of the data page of their previous foreign passports and the issued Chinese visas on it.

  (vi) For citizens of other countries, the original and photocopy of their resident permits, or work or student visas are needed.

Work Visa (Z-visa)-Visa Instruction

Please provide the following documents:

(i) An original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application, with 2 or more blank visa pages (it should be valid for at least 18 months if the period of stay in China is more than one year).

(ii) One completed Visa Application Form [Download] with a color passport photo taken within the last 6 months (full face, front view, unmounted and against a  white background) affixed on it. All the items on the application form should be fully filled in with genuine information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in; false or incomplete information and illegible characters may lead to refusal of a visa. If the applicant is going to stay in China for more than 6 months, he/she should provide Physical Examination Record for Foreigner with blood test (HIV and Syphilis test).

(iii) Employment Approval Documents required:

(A) Foreigners who are engaged by the Chinese government, state agencies or public institutions to come to China to take up employment as professional or managerial personnel should provide:

        1. Permit for Foreign Experts Working in China issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts (original); and

        2. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese unit (original and copy).

(B) Foreign technical personnel who come to China for Offshore petroleum operations should provide Letter of Invitation to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations in China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation (original);

(C) Chief representative or representative of foreign offices resident in China should provide :

        1. The registration certificate of resident representative office of foreign (regional) enterprises issued by related administrative department of industry and commerce; OR the approval document for the resident representative offices of foreign enterprises issued by related commercial departments; and

        2. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese unit.

(D) Personnel who come to China to implement aid or cooperative projects should provide:

        1. Bilateral or multilateral agreement between the Chinese Government and foreign government or international organization, for cooperation and exchange; and

        2. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese unit.

(E) Foreigners who come to China to work as experts, volunteers, charity staff, etc without payment or with payment provided by foreign organizations should provide an Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese unit ..

(F) Personnel who come to China for commercial performance should provide:

        1. Approval document (also copy) issued by the Ministry of Culture;

        2. Invitation Letter issued by the Ministry of Culture or the foreign affairs office of related province, autonomous region and municipality directly under the Central Government (original).

(G) Foreign working personnel of foreign cultural centers in China should provide a Confirmation Letter on the Working Personnel Appointed by the government of the sending state and an Invitation Letter issued by the Foreign Cultural Liaison Office of the Chinese Cultural ministry.

(H) Personnel other than those mentioned above should provide:

        1. The Employment Permit for Foreigners issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security; and

        2. Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese unit(original and copy).

(I) Accompanying family dependents of personnel working in China should provide an Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese unit and the proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.. The working permit is not needed.

(iv) Applicant who will stay in China for more than 6 months shall provide a Physical Examination Record for Foreigner.

(v) Former Chinese citizens applying for Chinese visas for the first time with a newly issued foreign passport should provide the original Chinese passport, and the photocopy of the data page and extension page of the passport. Should the applicant's name shown in the above documents are not identical, please provide official certificates.

(vi) Former Chinese citizens who obtained Chinese visas before and are going to apply for Chinese visas with a renewed foreign passport, are required to provide the copy of the data page of their previous foreign passports and the issued Chinese visas on it.

(vii) For citizens of other countries, the original and photocopy of their resident permits, or work or student visas are needed.



*** Applicable Visa Fees.
Please make payments by certified cheque or money order made payable to: "Golden Mile 2000". We will also require an enclosed prepaid envelope (either Express Post, registered or courier) for items to be returned by mail. We do not recommend regular mail.

[Back to Top]

Document Authentication and Notarization


I) A properly completed application form for notarization/authentication and a copy of your original passport picture page.

II) Original documents for notarization or authentication.

III) Applicable Authentication/Notarization Fees.

Documents sent to us must be notarized and legalized by local provincial authorities. In the event that the Chinese Embassy is unable to recognize your local authority, notarization/legalization may be done through Ottawa Affairs for a fee of $32 CAD (GST included) per document.

Please make payments by certified cheque or money order made payable to: Golden Mile 2000. We will also require an enclosed prepaid envelope (Express Post, registered or courier) for items to be returned by mail. We do not recommend regular mail.

[Back to Top]

Survival Certificate services


Applicable Survival Certificate Fees.
Please make payments by certified cheque or money order made payable to: "Golden Mile 2000". We will also require an enclosed prepaid envelope (Express Post, registered or courier) for items to be returned by mail. We do not recommend regular mail.



[Back to Top]